Custom image

achivement

 

ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE VIDYALAYA

 

1.  KV Gopalpur Military Station has Awarded from Incentive Award for Out Standing Performance in

Board Examination 2016-17. KV  Gopalpur is one of the Two KV of Ganjam District Got this Award

(one is KV Berhampur)

 

2. KV Gopalpur Got the स्वच्छ विद्यालय अवार्ड 2016-17 by KVS Bhubaneswar Region.


3. KV Gopalpur Awarded for securing Highest PI in Class XII Board Examination 2016-17 in

KVS Bhubaneswar Region.

4. Three Teachers of KV Gopalpur Received Merit Certificate for the outstanding performance

in CBSE Class X & XII Examination 2017-18 in their respective subjects.

1.  Mr. Sankarsan Jena PGT(Economics) for Class X Social Science  and Class XII Economics Subject.

2.  Mr. Satyanarayan PGT(BST) for Class XII Business Studies Subject.

3.  Mr. V K Mehra PGT(Comp Sci) for Class XII Computer Science and Informatics Practices Subjects.

4. Two Teachers of KV Gopalpur Received KVS Regional Incentive Awards 2017.

1. Mr. Sankarsan Jena PGT(Eco)

2. Mr. KDK Subudhi TGT(WE)

 

5. KU SWETA MAHAPATRA Class IX of this Vidyalaya is the only girl from KVS Selected to participate in the Republic Day Camp at New Delhi representing Odisha NCC Directorate.

6.  KU SONALI JENA Class XI-Science of this Vidyalaya is the only girl from KVS Selected to participate KVS National Science Congress to Open National Science Congress. She also selected for Indian National Science Congress

SPORTS ACHEIVEMENTS

MINI SPORTS MEET (2017-18)

The Mini Sports Meet was held on 20th November 2017 at K.V.Gopalpur M.S. for one day. There were 353 participants from 7 different Vidyalayas of Berhampur Cluster.Our school got OVER ALL CHAMPIONSHIP  by winning  Gold medals in 19 individual events and three  group events, We bagged Gold in Kabaddi (Girls), Kho-Kho (Boys) and Kho-Kho (Girls).

We bagged bronze in Kabaddi boys.

There were 20 individual events and we got total 19 medals in these events.  We got 8 gold medals, 06 silver medals and 03 bronze medals.

 

SECONDARY LEVEL


In KVS regional level U-19 Basketball (Boys) our vidyalaya team stood third position.  Master Prithvi (XI Commerce) and Master Srinivas (XII Commerce) represented KVS National Competition.

  • In Taekwondo U-14, U-17 AND U-19 03 boys and 01 girls got selected for National Level. They are Sai Kiran -VII A, Rudrapratap Sahu -VII A and Ramesh Mandal (VI A) and Shewta Mohapatro-IX A.
  • In Judo U-17 and U-19 Nadini-XI Sci and Shivani-IX A got selected for National Level and Nadini bagged Bronze medal at National Level.
  • In Boxing, Leela  Mohan(Class X) bagged Bronze medal at KVS National level.
  • Our Basket ball team won bronze medal at KVS Regional level.
  • Master Aman Raja , Class VIII won silver in 80 m hurdles and 400 m race at Regional level.
  • Master Basudev,  Class XI Sci won bronze  in 10m hurdles and high jump at Regional level.
  • Master T Naresh , Class IX won silver in Javelin through and Discuss through at  Regional level.

 

Achievements of students in open competitions:

  • Sainika Panigrahy , Class IV A won Gold in Taekwondo at Orissa state leve and National level.
  • Avhrika , Class VI B  won Gold in Taekwondo at Orissa state level and National level.